« She knows me so well | Main | Plague Warning »

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Comments

Take THAT! You nasty larvae.

I'm starting to wonder if it was even a larvae. Or if it was some kind of little gray lintball or something.

Yeah, it's been a week over here.

feh

Maybe you need some new glasses?

It's been a week over here, too.

*hugs*

It's that time of year, everyone's having a week.

Yikes! Hopefully it was an overreaction!

makes me itchy, and worried that the same could happen any/everywhere!!
grats on the earring find, though. That's a big plus.

glad all is ok now!

xoxo

*shudders*

Too bad you don't live here. You have simply chucked all those woolens and whatever out into the sub-freezing temperatures. And waited for spring ;-)

But now you have a lovely clean house/stash area and freshly laundered, properly chastened socks.

OMG! I would totally freak out if I found that anywhere near my yarn, stash handknits, humble abode!
Glad to hear Joan has not driven off the bridge.:)

Sadly, I can do you one better... well, worse really. I found HOLES in my socks. HOLES!!!! My handknit socks are currently living in the freezer and making nice with my ice trays.

Fingers crossed that it was just a scare. I saw a little "larvae" on the floor in my bathroom a few months ago. It was lint. I hope yours was lint too:)

It was a scout. They know what they're dealing with now, and likely will think twice before mounting a full-scale invasion.

How's your throat? do you have fever?!?
I was just thinking maybe if you had fever you were just seeing things?!? I hope this is the case, not that you have fever but that you are from some reason, seeing things:)

Yikes! Whatever it was, you took charge and made it all well again

Speaking of being well again, I hope the throat is better.

xo

I hate when this happens to my friends. First, it stinks. And second, it makes me paranoid that I will find larvae and I start scouring the stash and the hand knits for evidence!

Send those larvae to me. I'll stick 'em in a snowbank. That'll show 'em!
xo

Ooh, that's scary! Hope you got all the little buggers!

I add a bit of dog flea shampoo to the water when I have questionable woolens. I use the kind with pyrethrins. I let them soak for 15 minutes or overnight depending on my motivation and if I forget about them. Then I spin the water out and then rinse in plain water. It works for me and I don't need freezer space for yarn, socks, blankets, etc.
I saw a moth in my room the other day and couldn't grab it to squish. I hope it was a food moth.......

Cheers,

Sorry you are having a week over there. I think it is going around!

Well the Full Moon is coming, the 21st to be exact. Hmm, a full moon, on the first official day of winter and a lunar eclipse.

http://www.redorbit.com/news/space/1968220/solstice_lunar_eclipse/

I have to work that day answering the 911/Police phone. I can see where that will go wrong on a lot of levels...but for now I am going larvae hunting..just in case. I haven't stirred up my yarn for a few weeks...
Hope that you're feeling better Cookie?

You don't suck. :D I love you. Being a people is overrated.

Well, anyway you got a lot done... I've decided I'm only knitting socks that can be washed with the normal laundry anymore. All those German sock yarns with really forbidding-sounding names seem to love going through the regular cycle and the dryer.

xoxo

There really should be a hotline for knitters and fiber lovers for larvae scares. Like the Butterball hotline, you call when something has gone awry and you suspect the worst. 1-800-larvaes or something.

Here's hoping it was the one and only of its kind!

Wow! That's quite a reaction! I don't know what larvae even look like. Maybe they're all around me and I don't know it.

I'll bet there's sheep somewhere in that Circle of Life. Maybe even meat sheep...

Oh, Sweetie! I had grain moths this past fall and almost had a breakdown.

All good for being precausionery and stuff. I'm smiling and happy your socks are safe.

If you start feeling hungry for wool, maybe you should worry.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Don't Be An Asshole


  • Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

    Do not steal my content. Whether they are photos, words, or patterns. Be creative and come up with your own ideas. Everyone knows the difference. Do not reblog my content. Do not steal my photos. Do not think I will be flattered by the notice.