« Decidely Less Cranky Thursday | Main | Can't blog... »

Monday, July 21, 2008

Comments

I love it when people do stuff to make me happy.
YAY blue skies!
See, I told you I didn't need to plurk.
Deeply jealous of your 70s. I went to the mountains yesterday and was COLD. In July. It was fantastic. Would have been even better if pregnant ≠ extra car-sick.

Miss you on Plurk, but I understand.
My inner 12 year old is still addicted. ;)

It IS Monday. The only reason I'm happy about it is we have Thursday off this week. Oh and we have your rain...about 3 drops of it.

YaY for beautiful bright blue skies!

I'm so glad that I resisted the Plurk-imania. And I'm so glad that you are alive, well (or close to it) and under blue skies. And I'm glad that Carrie was brave enough to poke you with a stick and make you come out to play.
Swallowtail? Of course, that's just what you need.

Damn, I was supposed to use a stick?

Mercy but that blue sky is gorgeous and what?!? you get temps..'barely' in the 80s WITH a fabulous breeze?!?!? I am SO very happy for you. We're wilting, temps hitting 100, blazing sun, yech. (but I'm happy for you!)
Plurk... sorry I didn't take you up on your 'invite' ;^)... I'm not sure I even want to think about how many decades it's been since Jr.High days... and nope.. don't EVEN want to go there again.
Ooooh, a worsted weight ST, can't wait to see it. I'll be starting yet another one soon, I don't know if someone should slap me or not but I love that pattern, I love knitting Swallowtails!
I just got the Baltic Blossoms, it's really pretty, wondering if it might rival the ST fun factor. (yes, Joan inspired me)

I never really understood Plurk, or Twitter for that matter. I kinda thought you needed to be online most of the time to play and unfortunately they frown on that at work. I'm really happy for your blue skies. It's too hot here. I watered the zinnias and the tomato plants (they're in great big pots) yesterday and came home to find them looking like a flame thrower had found them. C'mon autumn!

What happened at plurk?

I am so hopelessly uncool I was forced to google plurk.

Glad you're perking back to your normal self. People do suck indeed. Not always, but often.

I don't quite get the plurk thing. Of course...I have a facebook account and don't quite understand it as well. Networking....apparently I don't need to do it LOL.

I can't wait to see your swallow tail in worsted. I have a skein of Sea Silk just waiting for me to start mine but I'm too chicken. It would be my first "real" lace project and the charts scare the bejeebers out of me!!! Sock lace charts = happy me. Shawl lace charts = need new underwear. Enough said.

Yeah! You're alive! Ahhhh... I see. :D It all makes sense. TOo busy with life to plurk here :D xoxo Love you!

Taking a break is always a good thing. I'm so glad the weather is beautiful for you again. I hope it stays that way! I'm looking forward to seeing all of your knitting.

I'm with Carole - what the h happened? I'm so confused...I'm glad you're blogging, though. :o)

Welcome back, Cookie!

I took a look at the Plurk site, but it just did not appeal to me. Your "junior high" comment totally makes sense...that's exactly what it seemed like. I mean, who has time or energy for that?

;) Hi Cookie. Pretty sky! I can't wait to see that stealth Swallowtail! xoxoxo

I have not entered Plurkdom and do not intend to do so. Not because I'm so special, but because I'm clueless. It's a gift. I'm so glad you posted. I was concerned, but I hate to stalk. And, I cannot wait to see your Swallowtail in worsted.

Plurk has lost it's shine to me. But I am interested to hear your take on it.
LOVING your sky!! It must be great for the smoke to clear! Heat is overrated anyway!
xoxo

I was just given an unexpected day off because my student is sick. If I weren't also feeling a bit like crap warmed over, it would be a nice gift. I'm going to get myself to yoga this afternoon. Right now I feel like yoga is the answer to all of life's questions. :)

I have to admit that after my highschool experience plurk held no allure, Facebook, well that's a different story...

Love your blue sky.

I was wondering where you were honey.

Hugs.

I'm still addicted to plurk but then again I didn't really go to high school. :-)

The comments to this entry are closed.

Don't Be An Asshole


  • Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

    Do not steal my content. Whether they are photos, words, or patterns. Be creative and come up with your own ideas. Everyone knows the difference. Do not reblog my content. Do not steal my photos. Do not think I will be flattered by the notice.