« Love is ... | Main | WTF?! TypePad In-Progress »

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Comments

This is a great list!!! Things I think we all do but don't realize how much time we spend on them!

You know many perfect ways to waste time, but knitting ISN'T one of them. Laundry is.

my favorite is daydreaming - about taking a vacation to europe, about le boy, about lying on my couch watching tv instead of working on my client updates, or about lying on the grass staring up at the cloudless blue sky and daydreaming . . .

You raise a cosmic question: Is knitting truly time wasting? In the act of knitting, we produce useful objects. We can knit while the laundry cycles, or while the floor dries, or while the cake bakes... Then again, I, personally, cannot read or do other productive things while knitting.

Knitting is never a waste of time. Neither is spinning. Now, Snood - that's a waste of time!

oooh, you called knitting a waste of time. Uh oh. Margene's gonna smack you, all zen-like. And she'll enjoy the process, too. :-D
It does seem like there are an awful lot of "acts of God" lately, doesn't it?

I am a ponderer. From way way back. I can ponder like no other! :D You are my pondering sister!
Once I start looking at patterns and yarn the time flies.
Zuma? I won't look. I won't look. I won't l...

Oh, and YAY! For 10 on Tuesday! (I just love that silly button!)
xoxo

Gotta agree with "watching the cat". Yet, they are as mindlessly entertaining as cable.

I love zuma. I've recently developed a shoe fetish (since I'm gonna have pretty toes when I can stop wearing bandaids) and can spend hours looking at them. Hence why no new yarn.

Hmmm, I've never really checked out the board at Ravelry...
I spend a lot of time pondering... but I also ponder while I'm busy doing other things, I'm lucky to have all my fingers and toes, heh.

Thanks for stopping by my ToT list at Small Reflections earlier. I love #10 on yours … and should add it to my own because it fits … except I don’t ‘knit’ or watch ‘On Demand’ … and I’ve given up ‘worry’ and ‘guilt’ after deciding neither accomplishes anything ;--)
Hugs and blessings,

don't forget about worrying about the baggage retrieval system they've got at Heathro...

And add "crying about baby crying" cuz THAT solves problems and wastes time.

Darn - I forgot to mention Ravelry...I do spend an inordinate amount of time there - especially searching out patterns...

I am so #5.I have like 10 things in my Etsy cart but haven't paid for them yet.I keep hoping someone else will buy them before I am forced to whip out hubby's credit card.

Heh. I feel the same way about knitting. It's my not-a-slacker slacker activity. Look, I will have a useful item of clothing when I finish this! It's not a waste of time, I'm being industrious!

I knew there was a reason I liked you Cookie. I'm pretty sure I have most of these covered without any coaching. Happy worrying/Etsy cruising!

Love this list. Particularly Zuma. I adore that game. I lost it in a hard drive crash and have thankfully resisted its siren call since getting the new computer. Thank goodness I'm not at home or I'd probably look it up again.

Definitely #9 and #10! Quite a few of the others would make it on my list, too.

Civ IV - HUGE time suck. Once you start to take over the world, it's hard to walk away. ;o)

Testing, testing, one-two-three.

Nope. Not having any trouble commenting on TP blogs. Sorry. :D

I love Denial. I live there. *L*

I have Zuma on my iPod for when I travel. Not as fun, but still a good way to eat time.

*HUGS on the worrying* It's gotta get better from here. *fingers crossed*

I'd write nearly the same list if Typepad wasn't giving me fits - replacing the cat with the dogs.

Oh crap, are the comments broken now, too??

Arguing with teenagers is also a great time waster. By the time Chicken is a teen I should have perfected it. BTW...loved the Noro sock!

Fabulous list. You should try Bejewelled...

Personally, I find that knitting and laundry go together quite nicely. Put up a load (or 5 in my case) and sit and knit while they wash. Move them to the dryer and ... sit and knit while they dry. So you lose 15 minutes of knitting time to folding. You can always make it up the next time you have to go to the dentist.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Don't Be An Asshole


  • Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

    Do not steal my content. Whether they are photos, words, or patterns. Be creative and come up with your own ideas. Everyone knows the difference. Do not reblog my content. Do not steal my photos. Do not think I will be flattered by the notice.