« Sunday's Nasturtium Poppy | Main | Confessions of a Sock Knitter »

Monday, September 10, 2007

Comments

Thanks for the head's up about the new Tim Gunn show. I can't beleive I didn't know about that one! I love fashion tv! I am late to the party on the whole sock knitting thing (though i am making up for it now and have enough yarn to last me for years to come!) and I am tres sad that there are only 2 more weeks of socks.

I got a package today... but it's at the PO. :( I have a feeling it might be my CCM order... Can't wait for it. Yeah, Dave is pretty cool! :)

That is some lovely fiber! Lucky you! :D

Wait ..um ... it's not pink! ;)

/runs

Dave rocks. I love Dave. (I found your blog because of the Shut Up And Knit Your Cabin Cove stuff.) I FINALLY got some of his sock yarn, that he is kindly holding for me until next month, since it's a birthday present to me.

I'm with you on the Tim Gunn show. I want him to visit me next.

I got my Dave mail today, too! I haven't opened the tissue paper yet because the kids are still awake and I want to savor the yarn in solitude. . . well, since I will be watching The Closer while petting the yarn, it will be me and Brenda, and that wild Fritz, if she hasn't kicked him to the curb.

I'll be parked in front of the telly at 9, watching the Closer, myself. And sock knitting.

I'm don't feel like I've lived up to my personal Summer of Socks expectations. Might be able to finish off #7, but nothing your your amazing numbers.

Love me a man who gets yarn to you fast! My stuff arrived today, too. Um ... I thought you didn't spin ... are you coming over to the dark side?

I got a package from Dave today, too. Good stuff!

Love the Dave roving - gorgeous colour. Purple is so IN this Autumn! :) Can't wait for my stuff to come. He's soooo organised. His parcels are always so yummy and nicely wrapped.

I totally love The Closer. I wish the season hadn't ended soon. Love the roving too. Gorgeous purple!

Gorgeous roving! I wonder what it will look like spun? After the fiber I acquired this weekend, I'm going to have to make nice with my wheel to see if she'll spin it. *g* Confessions? Oh good! I'll be here with bells on. /giggle

I've vicariously enjoyed the summer of socks but I only produced 4 pair myself.

I do plan on gettng tons more done this winter though.

As long as it wasn't a Dallas Cowboys flag. Although the Colts would be my pick.

Love that roving. Ready for your confessions.

Wow, I got a mention in the same blog post as Timm Gunn? How cool is that???
Your Black Cherry roving looks great. Once you spin that up, you could get at least two pairs of socks out of it. I wonder if you can spin as fast as you knit?

Beautiful new roving! And now you've got me blushing. You didn't have to say all those nice things about little 'ole me! I sure do appreciate it though. Hugs!

You spin?
Huh.

I love Tim Gunn, too. I'm a huge Project Runway fan, so when I found out there was going to be a TIM GUNN show, I was psyched. I loved his first choice, too...especially when they were underwear shopping, and she was so embarrassed. I have no shame anymore, so it was so cute to see someone who still does, haha :) Btw, love yesterday's socks. As in, the pink and orange ankle socks. Cute!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Don't Be An Asshole


  • Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

    Do not steal my content. Whether they are photos, words, or patterns. Be creative and come up with your own ideas. Everyone knows the difference. Do not reblog my content. Do not steal my photos. Do not think I will be flattered by the notice.